*Due to inclement weather during the forum, some presenters could not attend ALF, please be patient as our team collects these presentations to be posted. 

Keynotes:
Arctic Youth AmbassadorsJohn GauvinJim Gamble

Sustainable Fisheries in a Changing Climate

Aleutians Research
Matthew Baker, North Pacific Research Board
Updating the Aleutian Islands Fisheries Ecosystem Plan
Ivonne Ortiz, University of Washington and NOAA Alaska Fisheries Science Center
Bridging Management Gaps for Important Ecological Areas in the Aleutian Islands
Jon Warrenchuk, Oceana
Bottom Trawl Surveys of the Aleutian Islands Characterize Demersal Fish and Invertebrate Populations Part 1
Bottom Trawl Surveys of the Aleutian Islands Characterize Demersal Fish and Invertebrate Populations Part 2
Wayne Palsson, NOAA Alaska Fisheries Science Center
Evaluating the Efficacy of Trawl Exclusion Zones for Protecting Steller Sea Lion Groundfish Prey: Examining Local Fish Abundance and Movement Around Steller Sea Lion Rookeries
Susanne McDermott, NOAA Alaska Fisheries Science Center
The Sustainable Future of Fisheries Through Utilization
Rick Fehst, Bering Sea Captain
How Climate Change is Affecting Alaska Fisheries and How Industry and Fisheries Dependent Communities Can Adapt
Terry Johnson, Alaska Sea Grant, UAF
Graying of the Fleet in Alaska's Fisheries: Defining the Problem and Assessing Solutions
Paula Cullenberg, Alaska Sea Grant, UAF
Coupling Fisher Behavior with the System That Drives It: Using Vessel Monitoring System Data to Track Fishing Characteristics in the Bering Sea Fishery for Walleye Pollock
Jordan Watson, UAF and Pacific States Marine Fisheries Commission
 
 

Ocean Acidification

Briefing on the New Alaska Ocean Acidification (OA) Network
Darcy Dugan, Alaska Ocean Observing System
Economic Risks to Alaska Communities from Ocean Acidification
Steve Colt, Institute of Social and Economic Research, University of Alaska Anchorage
Unified Oil Spill Contingency Planning
Lieutenant Commander Matt Hobbie, U.S. Coast Guard
Understanding the Risks of Vessel Groundings in the Aleutian Islands
Douglas Burn, Aleutian and Bering Sea Islands Landscape Conservation Cooperative
Aleutian Island Shipping Planning Criteria Program: "Fact vs. Fiction"
Steven Gabelein, Alaska Maritime Prevention and Response Network
Changes in APC Guidelines: Implications for Alaska
Christopher Burns, Alaska Chadux Corporation
 
Programmatic Changes and Aleutian Assets
Lisa Krebs-Barsis, Alaska Department of Environmental Conservation
NOAA Scientific Support for Incident Response
Catherine Berg, NOAA Office of Response and Restoration
Enhanced Bering Strait Community Engagement for Arctic Marine Mammal Spill Planning and Response
Karla Dutton, Defenders of Wildlife

 

Coastal Hazards of Erosion, Inundation, and Contaminants 

Sea Level Rise: Alaska's Global Contribution and Local Effects
Lizz Ultee, University of Michigan
Alaska ShoreZone: A Collaborative Successful Story with Implications for Improved Coastal Planning and Response in the Aleutians
Cindy Hartmann Moore, NOAA Fisheries
The Risk of Rodent Introductions from Shipwrecks to Seabirds on Aleutian and Bering Sea Islands
Martin Renner, Tern Again Consulting

 

Effective Science Communication

Alaska Sea Grant Presentation
Melissa Good, Alaska Sea Grant, University of Alaska Fairbanks
NOAA Ship Fairweather Bathymetric Surveys of Unalaska
LTJG Bart Buesseler and Katrina Wylie, NOAA Fairweather
Youth Engagement
Alaska Maritime Wildlife National Wildlife Refuge and the Arctic Youth Ambassadors
Alaska's Largest Recorded Murre Wreck: 100,00's Estimated Dead
Liz Labunski, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
Population Trends of Red-Faced Cormorants in the Bering Sea and Aleutian Islands of Alaska
Nora Rojek, Alaska Maritime National Wildlife Refuge
Place Names of Unalaska Island
Jana V. Lekanoff, University of Alaska Anchorage
The Impact of Climate Change on Human Health- An Alaskan Perspective
Ann Nora Ehret, Iliuliuk Family Health Services
Building Community Resilience in the Face of Climate Change
Karin Sonnen, U.S. Department of Agriculture 
Tribal/ANCSA Corporation Consultation
Orville Lind, Office of Subsistence Management

 

Establishing Effective Local Observer Networks

LEO in the Aleutians
Mary Mullan, Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium
BeringWatch/Citizen Sentinel
Lauren Divine, Tribal Government of St. Paul Island
Fisheries Resource Monitoring Program (FRMP) and Partners For Fisheries Monitoring
Karen Hyer, Office of Subsistence Management, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
What Can I Do Today? Monitoring Climate Change Impacts on Your Coastline
Jacquelyn Overbeck, Alaska Division of Geological & Geophysical Surveys
 

Stakeholder and Listening Synthesis

Environmental Changes, Risks, and Impacts
North Pacific Research Board and Alaska Maritime National Wildlife Refuge